« HOT: Ciara and Manuel Ramos for Givenchy in VOGUE Paris | Main | White House Endorses "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" Repeal Compromise »

24 May 2010

Comments

DeAndre

WOW! I'm impressed.

Ruiz

i love macy gray, she is fabulous and her voice is so freakin' cool.

Talarico

Very nice. Macy's a phenomenal singer and I'mm very glad she is coming out with something new. I've only heard one track "Beauty in the World" and love what I heard.

I do wish you could talk more about Tyler Perry but i know that wasn't the focus.

Excellent interview btw, you do a fantastic job on these and politics, too. Go R20!

Brooklyn Boi

Why was the Leno clip removed?

Former COGIC

I fell in love with Macy Gray when I heard that song "I've Committed Murder". The depth of emotion in her voice is incredible. She's easily one of the best artists of our time. I can't wait for the new album to drop. Rod this interview is excellent. I wish you'd do more.

Ryan

I love Macy Gray I will definitely get her newest album when it comes out!

Great interview, Rod!

Young

i'm picking up this cd as soon as it's on itunes. she'll one of my faves. and as ryan said, great interviews rod,especially the part about the club lol.

Chad

Didn't even know Macy had a new joint in the pipeline. Cannot wait to get this!

Hendly

Macy Gray rules! I've already preordered and cannot wait. Luv ya Macy!

Cristion

props 2 rod.
the interview is fantastic.
so when is the giveaway? :0

Ten in My Timbz

June 22...I am there.

Blake

i'm not really a big macy fan but am curious what the whole album sound like?

TheRevKev

I LOVE THIS INTERVIEW ROD!!!!!!

Great job and i love the way(s) you connected with her from th gate and ended with YOUR BIRTHDAY BEING GOOD LUCK TO HER! Personal and very on-point!!!

DO THE DANG THANG!

DEON

NICE!!!!!!!

Moore

@ Brooklyn Boi:

NBC is very vigilant about removing all their content from YouTube. Thats probably what happ. I've checked YouTube and all of Macy's Tonight Show clips were pulled. But I love that song and am an OVERJOYED my girl is coming back! There is beauty in the world alright! Boom!

QH

All four of her previous albums are art works. One of the most underrated singers to emerge in the last decade, I will of course, be copping the new one when it drops. Great interview Rod!-QH

Baltimore Femme

When did you get on the music tip Rod? LOL, this interview is faboo. Chile, yall better not sleep on Macy Gray, she can sing the roof down. I am purchasing this new asap! Yes ma'am!

Cafflo

Macy is not my cup of tea but I enjoyed it Rod. Great interview

Jim

That song "Lately" is irresistibly 1979. Delicious.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Rod 2.0 Premium

Rod 2.0 Recommends


  • PrideDating.com, a Relationship-Oriented Gay Dating Site

    The largest gay roommate finder in America

    Rolex Watches

    Blogadsgay
    Blogadsgay
    Blogadsgay
    Blogadsgay

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter

    Search Rod2.0


    Categories

    Media

    Netroots

    Blog powered by Typepad