« | Main | »

08 December 2005

Comments

Sai

Its funny that people are "shocked" and "surprised" at his comments. Come the hell on. What do you expect him to say....."Oh yes...I love the company of men and getting dug out on the regular"?

You are not him. Usher, for the sake of business, is a "brand". He is a commodity for the general public to assimilate into their lives. Just like a Chevrolet or Honda. He has to appeal to the widest possible audience.

Look at what almost happened to Kobe. He got caught banging some white chick on the side with questionable character. What if her character wasnt so questionable?? His ass would have been destroyed. That's exactly what Usher is trying to avoid.

blk art

(chuckle) As I've read some statements it seems "we" all have our opinions about someone's sexual status instead of our own. I hear a lot of guys talk about others preference when they themselves mimic the very thing they knock. You say you are not a thug but you wear your ball caps twisted to the side of your head (some will say it's a style or statement), you wear your fashions 2 sizes big to emulate the style. My question to anyone, why does it matter? I think the man is handling the stereotype as best he knows how because of all the negative impact it carry's. We bash celebs for not admitting their sexual preference most of us are not even comfortable with ourselves to admit we are gay. If it takes Usher to deny any allogations of being gay to prevent destruction of his career, then I support him whole heartedly. Before any of us (discreet, dl, closeted, private brotha, mind my own business, on tha low) fellas past judgement look at your own lives and compare how quickly you advertise your preference while at work or during your private time. Remember, Usher is just like the rest of use making his living and surviving and it doesn't help when mostly the blacks are driven by bringing him down. How bout we take the same energy we are using to knock him for his words to support his decision. Maybe, he would admit later that he's gay because no matter who he sleeps his fans will always be there. And this would satisfy your thirst to see another black man kicked down.

Ronald Williamson- Hemingway

This comment is directed at blk art... seems that you are more so trying to convince yourself, moreso than you are trying to convince others. Is this a revelation for yourself?
The truth is this, if you're not, then you're not, don't argue about it, God is the only judge, and if you are.... then God will deal with you in whatever ways he see's fit!

JOvanny

Okay...more than likely he's at least bisexual....I mean we all did see the video for "My Way" and "Uturn" which shows left to his own devices he will make the gayest videos known to man.....but youmake more money saying you're anti-gay (Ie George Bush) so let him go with the flow until the video with him bent over the couch comes out when everyone is sick of his music (his acting is already on the cutting room floor)

Ricmic

Well Usher is a find body and I would not mind he gay. I wish he was so that I can meet him lol

uc

After seeing b2K in their underwear, makes you wonder is the whole thugg
thing wrapped around men who love men, and use it as a cover It does bring closeness among brothers to hang out smoke, drink and work on beats all through nite LOL and pull on their dicks a Lot of so called gang or drug related shootings are really niggas killin over another man.

platinumman

Every "body" has a dream.

Mac Daddy

I wish that usher would just give it a break, we all know that he is down for what ever, that why he is not with anybody right now. so just come out of the closet

ryan

why peeps are so caught up in other peeps biz.....he who without sin cast the first stone. puhleeze leave usher alone....i don't care if he's gay or not...i love my bnlack bro. just the way he is.

queens, new york

Dexter

I've had "questions" about Usher, but it isn't my business. Nice looking guy, by the way.

Sidenote: I'm still upset, it's been awhile now, that Usher and Chili (always forget if it's one "l" or two) broke up; they were perfect together, in my humble opinion.

chris

Ush is a tight nigga don't hate cuz he got that money. u know biggie couldn't of said it betta himself mo money mo problems. so lets get off ush back and start on Bush cuz he ruining america

Michael

yo, ush is my idol since i was 4. Who got da rite 2 say dat he gay, he ain't gay, just cause he workin hard for wat he does best y r y'all playa hatin' for. Da reason y he ain't wit no body is because he lookin for da rite woman to settle down wit. get off his back. at least he's not sitting down and doin nuthin'like a scrub. He's livin his life, his dream, his vision, no body is worthy of taking the position to judge another human being but GOD. But he's only human. Unless u have any evidence or any information about his sex life, stop guessing and saying things about him if u don't know. So somebody tell me, y do people stay in situations that'll neva wrk. and u can't wait 2 get even when deep inside it really hurts. u neva should have gotten in da mix, but you'll neva undastand till u go through it, all da write things 2 say, wronge things 2 do while your out tryna pick n' choose. There's a time in everybody's life when ur young and wanna be street, cause u think dats where it's at. but all it did 2 u was leave u in da cold with no where 2 go. When u catch ur self slippin', thinkin' u was da shit', damn u must've been trippin, u tried 2 jump dip 2 dip but u thought it was da way 2 b happy until sumbody takes time 2 tell u. So many of y'all think that u got it but u don't have a clue u gotta have more than just a body for somebody 2 b talking about u. learn from the mistakes of others take it from me, when playin' the game your day will come when u gotta stop and start lookin' for the world. sometimes in life u got to go through somethin' to get to somethin, if there were no humps in life there would b nothin' 2 get over. Anger is on letter short of danger, learn from the mistakes of others you can't make them all your self acknoledgement is the key way through 2 life success. Keep ur head up. Don't Judge, Ur Not the key holder 2 this universe.

usher luver

CAN EVERY1 JST STOP H8IN ON USHER FOR FUCK SAKE, I DON'T C U GOIN ROUND MAKIN USE OF UR STUPID LIL LIVES! HOW THA FUCK DO U EVEN KNOW IF HE IS GAY ANYWAY, HAV U SPOKE 2 HIM OR SUMTHIN???!!! JST COZ HE HAS THA LOOKS, THA MONEY, THA LADIES, THERE IS !!!NO!!! NEED TO BE HATIN ON HIM...OK!! U PRICKS R JST JELOUS COZ U HAV NO1 BETA 2 H8 ON!! IF HE IS GAY THEN HOW COMES HE HAS BEEN OUT WITH ALL OF THESE BEAUTIFUL LADIES?????!!!!! SO FOR THA LAST TYM, SHUT THA FUCK UP AND GET A LIFE, COZ USHER HAS DONE ABSOLUTLY NOTHIN WRONG WHAT SO EVA!
U BUNCH OF FCKIN ASS HOLES.
LUVIN USHER 4EVA NO MATTER WHAT..FUCK U LOT.

fighter

Usher is gayer than Elton John arriving at a Judy Garland convention in a Tiara, pearls, and a pin on his dress sayin "I am the Queen of England" That boy is so gay.

D

If he or anyone in his crew dont "get down like that" someone forgot to tell his backup dancer from the "You Make Me Wanna" video and several other performances. I wont say his name cause the brother is very much on the "DL"....

realist

Keep on da low Ush...b/c all these peeps would do is try to ruin your life...

lilmike

noone is trying to ruin his life, we dont wonna be decieved and especially his female fan who love him, and spend the last moeny they have to go see him in his dumb concert.

Briana

i could care less what people say about usher he is my husband and i love him no matter what. also i felt that when this romour was speaded i know it was too good to be true. i didn't belive anything the media puts out beacuse they always try to make people look bad .but that's not really the case so usher if you see this this is ya girl briana and i really love you and i don't think that you are gay baby.......

xoxoxoxoxoxoxox,
Briana s. raymond

worst_1_yet

shit...i'd do the boy in a heartbeat.

Shelly

I dont think Usher is gay, why cant he just be fine as hell, body gorgeous and not be gay.

Derek

this is MY rule of thumb....."To each his own"
if Usher say's he isn't gay...respect that. Everybody knows how it feels to have people in your business and we all wish for respect. He deals with enough of this bullshit and no matter what he say's people will believe what they want anyway. He's an extremely handsome, talented man and people should leave it at that.

lucille

i kno that usher is not gay!!!!!!!! as fine as he is... it jus aint possible! the reason that peepz talkin down iz cuz they r sum haterz!!! 4sho!!!!! ush can keep doin his thing and he dont need to worry bout all them otha niggaz!!!!!!
i love you baaby!!!
keep doin it real big!!!

Danielle Brown

I WISH ALL THESE HATIN ASS FOLKS WOULD LEAVE MY MAN ALONE. HE'S NOT GAY. FOLKS JUST HATIN CAUSE HE IS SO SEXY. SOME OF THESE HATERS AIN'T HALF AS FINE AS USHER, SO THEY GOTTA FIND SOMETHING NEGATIVE TO SAY ABOUT HIM SO THAT THEY CAN KEEP THEIR HOES OFF HIS DICK. TOO LATE FOR THAT. HOES IS ALREADY ALL OVER THIS MAN SHIT AND BOYS THESE DAYS CAN'T STAND THAT. THIS IS SOME TRUE SHIT, SO TAKE THAT SHIT IN AND LET IT MARINATE. DO IT LIKE YOU DO YOUR RIBS AT A FAMILY BAR-B-QUE. MY MAN IS SEXY AS FUCK.......SO GET THE FUCK OVER IT AND GET A LIFE. THERE'S OTHER HOES OUT THERE THAT'LL REALIZE THAT THEY'LL NEVER GET USHER, AND MAYBE, JUST MAYBE, THEY'LL SETTLE FOR ONE OF YOU HATERS OUT THERE. THIS COMING FROM DANIELLE OF ALABAMA. bama_bitch0687@yahoo.com IF YOU LOOKING FOR ME AND GOT SOMETHING TO SAY. I'M ON FACEBOOK AND MYSPACE TOO. LOOK ME UP.

claude

do not really care what usher does with his life.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Rod 2.0 Premium

Rod 2.0 Recommends


  • PrideDating.com, a Relationship-Oriented Gay Dating Site

    The largest gay roommate finder in America

    Rolex Watches

    Blogadsgay
    Blogadsgay
    Blogadsgay
    Blogadsgay

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter

    Search Rod2.0


    Categories

    Media

    Netroots

    Blog powered by Typepad